?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Things are quieting down a bit on the customizing scene...I think. I… - aikarin's virtual farm news [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Aikarin

[ website | aikarin.com - the virtual farm ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Nov. 15th, 2005|01:05 am]
Aikarin
[Tags|, , ]
[mood |pensivepensive]
[music |green day - wake me up when september ends]

Things are quieting down a bit on the customizing scene...I think. I finished the 8 commissions that I never thought I would! ^_^ For those of you waiting for shipments - next trip to the Post Office is Wednesday morning!

The latest ponies include the mystery alicorn (who will be posted later this month) and Iridescent Nights. I love the hair on Iridescent Nights! Click on her icon to see her pictures.

In the mean time...


The one on the left is a snowy experiment. I painted her hooves & ears with white pearlescent paint. Then, I mixed up a fun batch of glitters and mini clear beads. Her hooves and ears are uber sparkly! Her scarf is knit from white eyelash yarn and blue ladder yarn. I'm not sure what to do with her hair...most likely a white/blue combo.
The one of the right is, uh, obviously a Borg pony. What else would have an LED on a stalk sticking out of its head? ^_^
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: screwallofu
2005-11-15 09:45 am (UTC)
If I could I would have an LED light hanging out of my head... :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2005-11-28 03:32 am (UTC)
LOL! Then you'd be a Borg! ^_~
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: beaniesue
2005-11-15 11:35 am (UTC)
I like the tiny pony scarf - could you knit tiny pony mittens too?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2005-11-28 03:29 am (UTC)
I thought about mittens...it's probably easier to knit them flat, then seam up the edges. Cute idea!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lunar_wolf
2005-11-15 02:58 pm (UTC)
Borg pony! Can I glomp? Can I can I can I?

I like the color scheme of the snow pony, and the scarf is cute. Somebody above me mentioned mittens --I'm picturing Uggs. Yeah, yeah, I know. But nevermind that since it would cover the hoof designs, and though it's really hard to tell from the picture, I'm sure they're as sparkly as you say.

Iridescent Nights is gorgeous. The gold paint actually shows up quite well in the images, so if it's dulled from what it looks like in real life, I weep for the sheer beauty...and shiny. I love shiny.

For Nights' gold streaks, did you paint those in or add some gold hair? (I don't know why I ask these questions --I'm not a customizer at all, so I can't claim professional curiosity. Er, I'm just terminally curious?)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2005-11-28 03:31 am (UTC)
Hmmmmm...Pony Uggs? That would be really cute ^_^

I added a few plugs of golden hair to Iridescent Night's mane. I'm really surprised at how she turned out. ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: tenchikoi_76
2005-11-15 04:06 pm (UTC)
Maybe one day you can do an ocean themed pony with coral and seashells like that. I'd like that a lot.^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2005-11-28 03:31 am (UTC)
I've thought about that...I love seashells and ocean-related stuff. ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-15 10:35 pm (UTC)

ponies

nice job. i like your snow pony. i cant wait to see it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2005-11-28 03:31 am (UTC)

Re: ponies

Thanks! I posted the new pictures of the Snow Pony...her name is Solstice.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: minchkin
2005-11-16 06:29 am (UTC)
Snow pony... Snow ponies... Isn't that a book?
She's really pretty though ^^
... ... ...
You think your ponies would know by now...
RESISTANCE IS FUTILE!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2005-11-28 03:34 am (UTC)
LOL! Resistance IS futile!

Hmmmm...I've never heard of a Snow Pony book. Maybe it would feature a pony made of snow, like a snowman. ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kashuarashi
2005-11-17 07:10 am (UTC)
*blinku* The amusing part is that we're doing a pony from Minty that I knit a festive fur scarf for, so they look kinda similar! *laugh* (completely different as far as colour and design though, no worries) She's a neat experiment. I like the 3D snow on her feet.

Looking forward to another Borg, just because. I always like to see how you do them. XD

And Irridescent Nights? Rocks. Hard. *nods*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2005-11-28 03:35 am (UTC)
No worries...I've seen a lot of people making scarves for ponies. We wouldn't be the first or the last ones. ^_^

I'm surprised at how the snow pony's feet turned out. Yes, she is an experiment. ^_^

Thanks for the comments!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-17 10:16 pm (UTC)

Ohhh

Wow soooooooo cute.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2005-11-28 03:35 am (UTC)

Re: Ohhh

Thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aelindil
2005-11-21 07:57 pm (UTC)
Oh squee! Iridescent Nights is so gorgeous! I'm glad there's a new Borg coming...it's time for a new one. The scarf is verreh fluffeh! Is that Seaspray and Beebop as the bases?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2005-11-28 03:36 am (UTC)
Hi there! Thanks for the comments. Yes, it's been a long time since I made a Borg pony...just too busy with the commissions.
Yes, you got the base ponies right. ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ryu_dragon
2005-11-22 11:39 pm (UTC)
*oohs and ahhs*
You're ponies own! I think your snow-MLP looks owning!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2005-11-28 03:37 am (UTC)
Thanks! I just finished the snow pony - she's on the latest post. ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-28 12:24 am (UTC)

OHHHHH I LOVE THE SONW PONY . . .GIVE ME . . .LOL

they are so Kute (yes even the borg pony)
love em
oh Aikarin did u get the starfall pic i sent?
bi
Baby merilnina
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-28 12:29 am (UTC)

why are there 2 of the same message?

this confuses me 2 of littrally the same message?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-28 12:26 am (UTC)

OHHHHH I LOVE THE Snow PONY . . .GIVE ME . . .LOL

ilove them (yes even the borg)
did you get the pic i sent?
bye
baby merilnina
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2005-11-28 03:37 am (UTC)

Re: OHHHHH I LOVE THE Snow PONY . . .GIVE ME . . .LOL

Thanks for the comments. ^_^ Yes, I did receive the picture. Starfall added it to her sanctuary. ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)