?

Log in

No account? Create an account
wild wonders we've found - aikarin's virtual farm news [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Aikarin

[ website | aikarin.com - the virtual farm ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

wild wonders we've found [Jun. 12th, 2006|07:38 am]
Aikarin
[Tags|, ]
[mood |impressedimpressed]
[music |staind - fade]

The moment you've all been waiting for...the Midsummer contest entries have been posted. All 133 of them! This year's group is very diverse. I'm ~quite~ impressed! ^_^
See the Wild Wonders!
Please return to the main page between June 14 - June 21 to vote for your favorite design.

Addendum: Also, if you haven't seen the comment below, please do NOT advertise your design. They are supposed to be anonymous, so everyone will have a fair chance when the voting starts. Thank you.
linkReply

Comments:
From: (Anonymous)
2006-06-12 04:01 pm (UTC)

Oh well...

You were absolutely right, the entries this year are fabulous! I couldn't possibly decide which one to vote for (if I hadn't entered myself, that is ;D).
Well, if I can't win then I'm glad to be beaten (severely) by such great designs. =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2006-06-14 08:43 am (UTC)

Re: Oh well...

We never know what's going to happen with the People's Choice Award. You also have a chance to win some of the other awards too! ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2006-06-13 05:45 am (UTC)

I REALLY disliked doing it...

...but I felt I needed to delete all of the comments "advertising" specific entries. Please read through the rules carefully. One of them is "no advertising".

I tried really hard to make each entry "anonymous", so the "popular" pony people will not have an advantage. The goal is to promote thoughtful and creative pony designs...it is NOT supposed to be a popularity contest.

No hard feelings people, just please stop the advertising. Thanks.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-06-13 10:07 am (UTC)
sorry aikarin, i just was excited for my sister! haha!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2006-06-14 08:43 am (UTC)
Sure, no problem. ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kashuarashi
2006-06-13 06:13 am (UTC)
LOOKIN' GOOD! Wow. Many, many mighty fine designs here this year! Popular vote is going to be hard...

... so many... so awesome! XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2006-06-14 08:44 am (UTC)
I know...I'm glad that people are putting a lot of thought into their designs. ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-06-13 07:15 am (UTC)
Wow! It's really gonna be a hard competition this year! How am I supposed to choose what to vote for??! There are too many wonderful designs!

Good work everybody! =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2006-06-14 08:47 am (UTC)
LOL, you're right...the designs keep getting better! ^_^ You could pick out a few favorites, then narrow the list down. It's still going to be tough to pick that last one, though!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-06-15 03:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah, and now it's even harder when we're alowed to vote for orselves ;P
Of course I want to vote for myself, but I want to vote for so many more! gaah! this is hard for me! *s*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gypsystears
2006-06-13 07:42 pm (UTC)
Goodness! 133 fabulous entries to sort through and narrow down to just a handful...? Aikarin, your Midsummer contest may well bleed into Lughnasadh! lol But everybody certainly deserves a round of applause - you can really tell that a lot of effort was put into this year's entries!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missy_bug
2006-06-13 08:21 pm (UTC)
Woops! Sorry Aikarin... I didnt realize that... i was kinda excited.... ( my first time entering this thingy Mu Bobber... )
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2006-06-14 08:55 am (UTC)
No worries...I don't think it caused any problems. ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2006-06-14 08:53 am (UTC)
I was surprised to see 133 entries too...almost half of them were submitted during the final week.

*claps*
I applaud everyone for their wonderful designs! I'm thinking of making a little graphics button that people can "adopt"; to show that they participated in this year's contest. Just my way of saying "thanks" for their hard work. ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: weymouthbridoon
2006-06-13 10:28 pm (UTC)
WOW. Not only are there some AMAZING designs, but I think you should get a round of applause for taking the time to categorise all of them into such a nice page-layout. I'm a nerd, I know, I'm sorry. XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2006-06-14 08:58 am (UTC)
Awwww...thanks. ^_^ Nice to know that someone realizes the amount of work it takes to post the entries. 133 entries...I'm surprised that I don't have carpal tunnel syndrome. ^_~
Hurray for nerds! I'm sure that I qualify as one too. ^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: missy_bug
2006-06-17 02:45 am (UTC)
me too ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-06-17 03:20 pm (UTC)

My favorite Pony

My favorite is #103. She is so pretty!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)